Search Decisions
[…] Accordingly,  no  objection  is  interposed  to  the 
CPEB’s recommended final action of separation without severance pay.” 

 
34. April 27, 1973: Per Reverse of Form CGHQ-4808 (Action of the Chief Counsel) the 
Chief,  Office  of  Personnel  approved  the  final  action  of  the  Central  Physical 
Evaluation Board and stated “Pursuant to 49 C.F.R. 1.45(b) and 1.46(b), it is directed 
that SA Xxxxx x. Xxxxxx  xxxxxxxxxxxxxx, USCG, be separated from the U.S. Coast 
Guard  without  entitlement  to  any  of  the  benefits  under  Chapter  61,  Title  10,  U.S. 
Code, in accordance with section 1207 of that title.” 

 

 

 
35. The 1973 49 C.F.R. 1.45(b) permitted the Coast Guard Commandant to “Exercise the 
authority of the Secretary over and with respect to any personnel” and redelegate(d) 
and authorize(d) successive redelegations of that authority within the organization 
under  his  jurisdiction.”    The  1973  C.F.R.  1.46(b)  permitted  the  Coast  Guard 
Commandant to “Carry out all the activities of the Coast Guard, including, but not